Benefits of Oils

GLOSSARY AND DEFINITIONS

BUTTERS:


Aloe Vera Butter- a plant extract, has many benefits for the skin including anti-inflammatory, anti-fungal, healing and cooling properties. It also contains a rich source of vitamin A, C, F, B12 and amino acids. Excellent for relieving burns and skin irritations, acne, redness and dryness.

 

Avocado Butter- a tree fruit oil, has a deep penetrating emollient oil rich in vitamins A, D, and E and potassium. It is high in sterolins, which help to reduce age spots on maturing skin and heal sun damage while aiding in regenerating and rejuvenation of the skin. It is easily absorbed into skin and also helps to relieve the dryness associated with eczema and psoriasis.

 

Cocoa Butter- a natural edible fat extracted from the cacao bean that is helpful towards the prevention of stretch marks and many other great benefits for the skin. Raw unrefined CCB has a wonderful natural dark chocolate aroma.

 

Kokum Nut Butter- is a dry flaky butter derived from the kokum nut tree is rich in essential fatty acids which aid in cell oxidation and readily absorbed by skin tissue. It is non-comedogenic (non- pore clogging) It is used in India to soften skin and restore elasticity for dry cracked skin and rough calloused skin.

 

Mango Butter- is extracted from the fruit kernels of the mango fruit tree. It is a very soft and lightly sweet butter and is excellent for moisturizing dry damaged skin and hair. It also has great protective effect against UV radiation, relieves sunburn, heals skin rashes, fight fine lines and wrinkles and relieves frostbite.

 

Pumpkin Seed Butter- is made from the ground seeds of pumpkins and has light orange color and mild fresh pumpkin odor. This butter has traditionally been used in Chinese medicine, and more recently in nutraceuticals since it is especially known for its high content of nutrients believed to be beneficial in maintaining a healthy prostate in men;  It is know to contain Phytosterols and Omega-3, 6 and 9 fatty acids, all beneficial to good cellular health. Pumpkin seed butter may be used as a sunscreens to impart moisturization, particularly for dry, damaged skin (i.e. eczema and psoriasis).  Due to its great emolliency, it also makes for a very good massage oil, increasing the "play time" on the skin while smoothing away wrinkles and fine lines on the skins surface.

 

Shea Butter-is a derived from a tree nut from the Shea Nut tree. It contains beneficial vegetable fats that promote cell regeneration and circulation, making it a wonderful healer and rejuvenator for troubled or aging skin. It also contains natural sun-protectants.What sets Shea Butter apart from other seed oils is its exceptionally large healing fraction. The healing fraction contains important nutrients, vitamins, and other valuable phytonutrients required for healing.
 

Soy Butter-is a soft, butter-like material which exhibits excellent spread-ability on the skin, making it ideal as a massage butter or carrier for treatment products. As the skin ages, the intercellular bond between the skin cells becomes depleted, making it dry and porous. This causes the skin to become a less effective barrier against moisture loss, and free radicals which can damage otherwise healthy skin. Therefore, the skin needs an infusion of lipids (oil-like substances) to hydrate and protect skin cells. Soy Butter replenishes the lipid barrier to help hold in the skin's intrinsic moisture while softening dry, chaffed and damaged skin.

 

CARRIER OILS:
 

Apricot Kernel Oil-is derived from the kernels of the seeds of the apricot tree and is an excellent softener for delicate skin aoround the eyes, mouth and neck while soothing irritated troubled surfaced skin. It is good for all skin types especially prematurely aged and sensitive skin.
 

Argon Oil- Pure argan oil is produced from kernels from the argan tree found only in Morocco. Highly valued for its medicinal, cosmetic, and nutritive properties, argan oil is commonly used to improve the condition of the hair and the skin. Argan Oil is rich in essential fatty acids and as such has many cosmetic and nutritional benefits. One of the main properties of argan oil is omega-6 which when used effectively can contribute to the barrier function of the epidermis. By using an oil that is rich in essential fatty acids you will help your skin prevent or delay wrinkling because the skin becomes naturally more supple and toned.
 

Carrot Seed Oil: is cold pressed from carrot seeds and is highly valued for nourishing, tightening, revitalizing and rejuvenating skin against the progression of wrinkles caused by aging and the drying of psoriasis and eczema. It improves the skin tone and elasticity and makes skin healthier and reduces scarring especially those who spend much time exposed outdoors.
 

Castor Oil-is a rich smooth oil creates a protective barrier between the skin and the harsh environmental conditions. This very thick oil is extracted from the seeds of the castor plant whose excellent emolliency properties makes hair shiny and is great for brittle nail as well as extremely dry skin.

 

Coconut Oil- raw virgin CCO, unrefined and not overprocessed, has miraculous properties! Extracted from the kernels of the coconut, this fresh coconut smelling oil is the best massage oil and is easily absorbed into the skin while aids in hydrating, healing and adding nutrients to cracked, dry dermatitis skin conditions including the skin and scalp, which makes it a wonderful oil in hair care as well as skincare products.
 

Evening Primrose- is derived from the seeds of the Evening Primrose flower whose flowers blossom only at night and then wither in the day! This oil aids in skin cell restoration and contains high levels of gamma-linolenic acid-GLA.

 

Grapeseed Oil- is extracted from the seeds of the fruit of the grape plant and has a slightly nutty aroma and flavor. This oil is useful on oily skin and provides vitamins, minerals and protein for all skin types.
 

Hemp Seed Oil -is extracted from the seeds of of the weed cannabis Sativa and contains high levels of essential fatty acids to help stimulate cell growth. It is excellent for dry skin and is absorbed quickly into the skin.

 

Jojoba Oil -is a thick pale yellow oil extracted from its beanlike seeds of a dessert shrub. It is an excellent lubricant that mimics the qualities of the natural moisturizig oil, sebum, that is secreted by human skin.
 

Sweet Almond Oil- is obtained from the dried kernel of the almond nut seed and exhibits excellent penetrating qualities and good spreadability on the skin, making it ideal as a massage oil or as a carrier oil for treatment products. It may be used to substitute for petroleum based oils and exhibits low comedogenicity while improving the elasticity of the skin and relieving itchiness, dryness, soreness and inflammation.

 

ESSENTIAL OILS:
Amber
Cinnamon
Citronella
Clary Sage
Cocoa Absolute
Coconut
Coffee
Eucalyptus
Frankincense
Geranium
Ginger
Grapefruit
Jasmine
Lavender
Lemongrass
Lime
Myrrh
Neroli
Patchouli
Peppermint
Rosemary
Rosewood
Sandalwood
Sweet Basil
Sweet Orange
Tea Tree
Vanilla
Vanilla Absolute
Ylang Ylang